Follow us
O nama
Pretvaramo ciljeve u strategiju. Vodimo kampanje pažljivo i precizno. Testiramo i optimiziramo svaki oglas, svaki dan. Donosimo vam rezultate i povrat investicije. S KG Medijom, uspjeh je tek klik daleko.
Instagram

Privacy policy

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (GDPR, austrian TKG 2003, for KG Media d.o.o. we additional consider Zakon o zaštiti osobnih podataka 2003). In this privacy policy we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website.

Contact us: If you contact us via the form on the website or by e-mail, your contact details will be stored to process your request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

Dealing with your data

Service companies can only provide the services offered quickly and economically with the help of electronic data processing (EDP), and we need personal data for this purpose. This is also the case if we want to get in touch with you or if you would like a consultation. The collection, processing and use of this data is generally regulated by law.

For all visits or user access on our websites or with each download access data about this process are produced and stored on our server in a log file. No personal data will be collected. The data is stored anonymously – and therefore without personal reference. This is done for data security and for statistical purposes.
You can request information about your personal data stored once in a year, free of charge, each additional request in the same annual period need to bepaid. In addition, you may request the correction of your data if it is incorrect or incomplete. Claims for deletion or blocking of your data may exist if their collection, processing or use proves to be inadmissible or no longer necessary. To assert these rights, please use the contact details stated in the legal notice.

IP anonymization

We use the function “activation of IP anonymization” on this website. As a result, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Union. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

Statistical evaluation / tracking

The following goal-oriented cookies are used for the statistical evaluation of the use of our website.

Tracking for personalization
A cookie is used to display personalized page suggestions. Thereby no IP numbers are stored. As part of the website visit, the following data is collected through a pixel, which is integrated on every website:

  • Internal ID of the called page
  • Attributes of the called page
  • Categories of the accessed page

These data will not be disclosed.

Use of cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device using the browser. They do no harm.

We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. How to delete them can be found in your browser manuals. Cookies allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you allow this only in individual cases.

Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

Usage of Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses such targeted cookies.

For more information on how to handle user data on Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy:
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

When using the web page, cookies are used to generate data that Google collects and processes. You can prevent this by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Alternatively, you can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set which prevents the collection of your data on future visits to this website.

E-Mail Newsletter

You can subscribe to our newsletter via our website. For this we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter. Supplementary information about company name, address and areas of interest are used and processed by us to send the requested information. It will not be passed on to third parties.
You can revoke your consent to the storage of your data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time – this can be done via link in the respective newsletter or by direct contact to info@kg-media.hr. In this case, we will immediately delete your data in connection with the newsletter dispatch.

For the newsletter distribution, we use MailChimp (a trademark of Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA). Mail Chimp is registered with Privacy Shield and is required to comply with EU privacy rules. Privacy Policy by MailChimp https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ will only use your information for sending the newsletter and evaluating the shipping and improving the service. MailChimp will not contact you directly or use the data. It will not be passed on to third parties. The data used by MailChimp includes a “web-beacon” that sends the opening of the newletter and / or the activation of a link within it to MailChimp. Here, information about your browser, your location and your IP address will be sent to MailChimp.

Remarketing / Retargeting

This website uses so-called “retargeting tags”. A “retargeting tag” is a JavaScript element that is placed in the source code of the website. When a user visits one of these pages containing a “retargeting tag”, an online advertising provider (e.g., Google) places a cookie on that user’s computer and associates that with the corresponding retargeting audience lists. This cookie is used to run retargeting campaigns (“Interest-Based Advertising”) on other websites.
These are the services of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, hereafter “Google”). Google uses cookies that are stored on your computer and that enable us to analyze the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. The IP address is then shortened by Google for the last three digits, a clear assignment of the IP address is therefore no longer possible. Google complies with the US Safe Harbor Privacy Policy and is registered with the US Department of Commerce Safe Harbor Program. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or as far as third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Third parties, including Google, place ads on websites on the Internet. Third parties, including Google, use stored cookies to serve ads based on previous visits by a user to this site. Google will never associate your IP address with other data on Google. The data collection and storage can be contradicted at any time with effect for the future.

Links to other website

The webpage contains links to other websites (so-called external links). We have no control over the fact whether operators of other websites comply with the data protection regulations.

Security of personal data

Personal data exchanged between you and us via our website is transmitted via state-of-the-art connections. All IT systems used are protected against unauthorized access by security systems and employees are committed to data secrecy. However, KG Media has no influence on the transport of data via the internet and therefore can not exclude the misuse of third-party access. The transmitted data is stored for further processing.

Non-compliance with data collection / control

If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, certain features and pages will not work as expected. Cookies that are already on your computer can be deleted at any time. The procedure can be found in your browser manual.

Our data processing is based on the statutory provisions of § 96 (3) austrian TKG and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a (consent) lit b (necessary for fulfillment of the contract), lit c (statutory obligations ) and lit d or Recital 47 (legitimate interest) of the GDPR.

However, you have the right to be informed, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and opposition. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or if your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in a way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is Datenschutzbehörde, in Croatia Agencija za zaštitu osobnih podataka (AZOP).

Privacy policy for the use of social networks

Facebook:

On our pages are plugins of the social network Facebook (Facebook Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California, 94025, USA) built. The Facebook plugins can be recognized by the Facebook logo or the “Like-Button” (“Like”).
If you visit our website with such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Facebook directly to your browser and incorporated by him into the website. Through this plugin integration, Facebook receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding page of our website. If you have a Facebook account, are logged in to Facebook during your visit to our website or save Facebook cookies on your computer, Facebook can assign the visit to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plugins, for example, press the “Like” button or leave a comment, the information is transmitted directly from your browser to Facebook, stored there and – depending on your Facebook profile settings – displayed on your Facebook Profile. If you do not want Facebook to save this data from you, please log out of Facebook before visiting our websites or delete the Facebook cookies.
To find out more about the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as your related rights and settings options for the protection of your privacy, please refer to the privacy policy of Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Instagram:

There are plugins from the social network Instagram (Instagram LLC., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California, 94025, USA) on our pages. The Instagram plugins recognize you for example at the “Instagram Camera”.
If you visit our website with such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection with the Instagram servers. The content of the plugin is sent by Instagram directly to your browser and incorporated by this into the website. Through this plugin integration, Instagram receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding page of our Internet presence, even if you do not have an Instagram profile or are currently not logged in to Instagram. This information (including your IP address) will be sent from your browser directly to the Instagram server in the US and stored there. However, if you are logged in to Instagram, Instagram can immediately assign the visit to our website or the “Instagram button” to your Instagram account and this information will also be displayed to your Instagram contacts. For more information about the scope and use of the data by Instagram and their related rights, please contact Instagram directly: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

Twitter:

On our pages are “Tweet” buttons embedded in the Twitter social network (Twitter Inc , 7509 Falsom Street, Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA). The button is recognizable by the dark blue bird and the name “tweet”.
If you visit our website with such a button, your browser establishes a direct connection to the servers of Twitter. The content The “tweet” button is transmitted by Twitter directly to your browser and incorporated by this into your Twitter message. For details about the extent and use of the data by Twitter and their rights in this regard, please contact us directly via Twitter: https://twitter.com/en/privacy

Google+:

Our pages include “G +” buttons from the Google Plus social network (Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Partway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). For details about the extent and use of data by Google and your rights in this regard, please contact Google directly: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Google Maps:

To display maps,etc., we use maps from Google Maps (a company of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). If you use this platform, you will be connected directly to the Google servers, and so device-specific data, IP address, location information, and any other information will be transfered to Google. By using this service, you automatically agree to Google’s data policies: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Hotjar

We use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices (in particular device’s IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy by clicking on this link.

You can opt-out to the creation of a user profile, Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of our site and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link.

Duration of data storage

KG Media collects and uses personal data in order to provide you with optimal service offers and to inform you about new products. If you are not interested, you can always inform us about this via the contact address in legal notice.
The data stored with us – including personal data – takes place as long as that corresponds to the statutory storage obligation or it is expedient for the fulfillment of our services.